
California employers filed 335 WARN layoff notices covering 16,504 workers in the third quarter of 2026, according to Employees First Labor Law’s analysis of state Employment Development Department (EDD) data. That is 18.6% fewer workers than in the third quarter of 2025 and the lowest total of the last five quarters.
The quarterly total hides two shifts. Layoff notices picked up sharply in September, and the Bay Area went against the statewide trend. The region accounted for 46% of all affected workers, up from 32% a year earlier, as notices fell in Southern California, San Diego and the Sacramento area.
This is our first quarterly California Layoff Report. It is built from every Cal-WARN notice the EDD received between July 1 and Sept. 30, 2026, the same data behind our free California Layoff Tracker. We compare it with the EDD’s published report for July 2025 through June 2026.
- 16,504 workers in 335 notices from July through September 2026, down 18.6% from 20,284 workers in Q3 2025 and down 19.4% from Q2 2026.
- September spiked. The EDD received 151 notices in September, 62% more than in September 2025, covering 7,094 workers.
- The Bay Area bucked the decline. Bay Area counties reported 7,570 affected workers, up 15% from a year earlier. San Francisco rose 141% and San Mateo 78%.
- Manufacturing led all industries with 4,780 workers, 29% of the total, much of it in food production. Health care filed the most notices (56).
- Los Angeles County filed a third of all notices (111), but the workers affected there fell 25% from a year earlier.
- 29% of notices listed an effective date less than 60 days after the notice date, down from 39% in Q3 2025.
The quarter in numbers
The EDD received 335 WARN notices in the third quarter, from 225 different employers. Together they reported 16,504 affected workers. A year earlier, the EDD received 381 notices covering 20,284 workers. Each of the previous four quarters topped 19,700 workers, so Q3 2026 was the lightest of the last five quarters.
| Quarter (by date EDD received the notice) | Notices | Workers affected |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 (July–Sept.) | 381 | 20,284 |
| Q4 2025 (Oct.–Dec.) | 414 | 19,783 |
| Q1 2026 (Jan.–March) | 376 | 21,199 |
| Q2 2026 (April–June) | 422 | 20,482 |
| Q3 2026 (July–Sept.) | 335 | 16,504 |

Notices also got smaller. The median notice covered 12 workers, compared with 19 in Q3 2025. Forty-seven notices covered 100 or more workers, and those large notices accounted for 9,785 workers, or 59% of the total.
WARN notices are not the only measure of job cuts. Outplacement firm Challenger, Gray & Christmas, which tracks announced cuts rather than state filings, counted 114,818 California job cuts from January through September, the most of any state. We covered that report in our September layoff analysis. WARN data captures a narrower slice: the layoffs and closures employers formally report to the state, usually 60 days ahead.
The September spike
The quarter started quietly. The EDD received 83 notices in July, about half as many as in July 2025, covering 4,569 workers. August was busier, with 101 notices and 4,841 workers.
September was different. The EDD received 151 notices, up 62% from 93 in September 2025, and they covered 7,094 workers, up 18%. Only April had more notices this year.

The single largest notice of the quarter landed at the end of September. Covenant Aviation Security, which has run passenger and baggage screening at San Francisco International Airport for 24 years, filed a notice covering 1,279 employees after the Transportation Security Administration awarded the screening contract to VMD Corp. According to Aviation Pros, Covenant plans to lay off the workers effective Nov. 30, VMD takes over on Dec. 1, and the airport’s worker retention policy requires the new contractor to keep existing employees for a 90-day trial period.
Whether September marks a turn or a one-month bump will show up in the fourth-quarter data, which we plan to publish in January.
Where layoffs hit
Los Angeles County filed the most notices by far: 111, a third of the state total. But those notices covered 2,977 workers, down 25% from 3,982 a year earlier. Most LA notices were small. The median covered 5 workers, 89 of the 111 covered fewer than 25, and real estate and administrative-support employers filed more than half of them.
The Bay Area moved the other way. Across Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Solano and Sonoma counties, notices covered 7,570 workers, up 15% from 6,577 in Q3 2025. San Francisco’s total more than doubled to 2,066 workers, driven by the SFO screening contract. San Mateo rose 78% to 1,412, including Visa in Foster City and Oracle in Redwood City. Santa Clara County, at 2,273 workers, was down 27% but still ranked second in the state.
| County | Q3 2026 workers | Q3 2025 workers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 2,977 | 3,982 | −25% |
| Santa Clara | 2,273 | 3,098 | −27% |
| San Francisco | 2,066 | 858 | +141% |
| San Mateo | 1,412 | 794 | +78% |
| Orange | 1,146 | 1,485 | −23% |
| Alameda | 906 | 1,239 | −27% |
| Kern | 792 | 1,137 | −30% |
| San Diego | 686 | 2,221 | −69% |
| Tulare | 558 | 475 | +17% |
| San Bernardino | 434 | 384 | +13% |
| Stanislaus | 433 | 177 | +145% |
| Sacramento | 413 | 1,094 | −62% |

Elsewhere, the Central Valley rose 13% to 2,235 workers, led by food processing and temporary plant shutdowns in Kern and Tulare counties. Notices fell sharply in the Inland Empire (586 workers, down 62%), San Diego and Imperial counties (777, down 65%) and the Sacramento region (633, down 66%).
Industries
Manufacturing accounted for the most affected workers: 4,780 in 52 notices, or 29% of the statewide total. Food makers were prominent, including Dreyer’s Grand Ice Cream, Bumble Bee Foods, Amy’s Kitchen, Ruiz Food Products and Sapporo U.S.A., along with electronics makers such as Jabil and LeeMAH Electronics.
Administrative and support services, the category that includes security, staffing and facilities contractors, came second with 2,619 workers, nearly half of them from the SFO screening contract. Health care and social assistance filed the most notices of any industry, 56, covering 1,913 workers. The largest was 24 Hour Home Care’s notice for 738 workers in El Segundo, which the company tied to Health Net ending a Medi-Cal home care benefit on Jan. 1, 2027.

| Industry (as listed by the EDD) | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 52 | 4,780 |
| Administrative, support and waste management | 46 | 2,619 |
| Health care and social assistance | 56 | 1,913 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 21 | 1,410 |
| Accommodation and food services | 13 | 1,185 |
| Finance and insurance | 14 | 846 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 19 | 737 |
| Information | 8 | 636 |
| Retail trade | 9 | 510 |
| All other industries | 97 | 1,868 |
The largest notices
These employers reported the most affected workers in Q3 2026. Totals combine all of an employer’s notices during the quarter. Industry labels are the EDD’s.
| Employer | Location | Type | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Covenant Aviation Security | San Francisco (SFO) | Permanent layoff | 1,279 |
| 24Hr Homecare | El Segundo | Permanent layoff | 738 |
| Randstad Inhouse Services | Bakersfield, Tulare | Temporary closure | 516 |
| Dreyer’s Grand Ice Cream | Tulare, Bakersfield | Temporary closure | 442 |
| LeeMAH Electronics | Brisbane | Permanent closure | 417 |
| Jabil | San Jose | Temporary closure | 382 |
| Oracle America | Redwood City, Santa Clara | Permanent layoff | 378 |
| Visa | Foster City | Permanent layoff | 320 |
| ServiceNow | Santa Clara, San Diego | Permanent layoff | 287 |
| Renewal by Andersen | Torrance, Orange, Laguna Hills | Permanent layoff | 284 |
| IPS Nationwide | Newark, Costa Mesa | Permanent layoff | 262 |
| Monterey Mushrooms | Morgan Hill | Permanent layoff | 253 |
| PayPal | San Jose | Permanent layoff | 251 |
| LAZ Parking California | Los Angeles | Permanent layoff | 247 |
| Silgan Containers | Riverbank, Modesto | Temporary layoff | 235 |
Several notices we covered during the quarter fell just below this list, including Roskam Foods’ San Dimas plant closure (115 workers) and Salesforce’s August notice (74 workers).
Closures and notice timing
Most notices were permanent layoffs: 221 notices covering 10,053 workers. Permanent closures, where a worksite shuts down for good, fell to 66 notices and 4,068 workers, from 96 notices and 6,390 workers a year earlier. Temporary closures covered 1,749 workers, mostly from three employers: Dreyer’s and the staffing firm Randstad Inhouse Services at sites in Bakersfield and Tulare, and Jabil in San Jose.
| Notice type | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Permanent layoff | 221 | 10,053 |
| Permanent closure | 66 | 4,068 |
| Temporary closure | 10 | 1,749 |
| Temporary layoff | 6 | 474 |
| Permanent relocation | 1 | 73 |
| Layoff, duration not yet known | 31 | 87 |
Cal-WARN generally requires covered employers to give workers 60 days’ written notice before a mass layoff, relocation or closure (Labor Code 1401). In Q3 2026, 98 of 335 notices, or 29%, listed an effective date less than 60 days after the notice date, covering 4,074 workers. Twenty notices listed an effective date less than 30 days out. In Q3 2025, the share was 39%.
A short gap on paper does not mean an employer broke the law. Some notices are filed voluntarily for layoffs too small to require them. Many employers pay workers through the full 60 days, and some events fall under exceptions. But for workers, a short gap is a reason to check whether they were paid what Cal-WARN requires.
What this means for workers
If your name was on one of these notices, these are the rights that matter most:
- 60 days’ notice or pay. If a covered employer gave less than 60 days’ notice, you may be owed back pay and benefits for each day of the shortfall, up to 60 days. See our Cal-WARN notice rights guide.
- Final pay on your last day. All earned wages, including unused vacation or PTO, are due when you are laid off. Late pay can trigger a waiting-time penalty of up to 30 days’ wages. Read about final paycheck rules.
- Time to review a severance release. California requires at least five business days and notice of your right to a lawyer. Workers 40 and older in a group layoff get 45 days, 7 days to revoke, and a list of the ages of those selected. Our severance agreement guide explains what to check.
- Layoffs can’t be a cover for discrimination or retaliation. If age, disability, pregnancy, leave or a complaint played a part in who was chosen, you may have a claim even in a real reorganization.
- Contractor changeovers. When a service contract changes hands, as at SFO, local worker retention rules may require the new contractor to keep existing staff for a trial period. Ask about your retention rights in writing.
- Coming in 2027. Starting Jan. 1, 2027, SB 951 will require Cal-WARN notices to say when a layoff is caused in whole or in substantial part by AI or automation. Our Q1 2027 report will be the first to track those disclosures.
To see whether your employer has filed a notice, search by company, city or county on our California layoffs directory.
Before you sign a severance agreement, find out whether your notice, final pay and release terms hold up under California law. Get a free, confidential consultation.
Methodology
This report counts every Cal-WARN notice the EDD lists as received from July 1 through Sept. 30, 2026. The data comes from the EDD’s published WARN report, which our California Layoff Tracker imports daily. It was current as of Oct. 11, 2026. Prior quarters come from the EDD’s report for July 1, 2025 through June 30, 2026, also grouped by received date.
- Workers means the number of employees each employer reported as affected. Employers can revise these numbers, and the EDD may add late-received notices.
- Employers are counted by name, after combining small spelling differences. One employer can file several notices for different sites.
- Counties are those listed by the EDD. Our Bay Area total covers Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Solano and Sonoma counties.
- Industries come from the EDD’s current report. The prior-year report does not list industry, so we do not compare industries year over year.
- Notice timing compares each notice’s listed notice date with its listed effective date. It is not a finding that any employer violated the law.
Reporters and researchers are welcome to use these figures with a link to this page. The underlying notices can be searched and downloaded from the tracker.
Frequently asked questions
How many layoffs were there in California in Q3 2026?
Employers filed 335 WARN notices with the EDD from July through September 2026, covering 16,504 workers. That is down 18.6% from 20,284 workers in Q3 2025.
Which county had the most layoffs?
Los Angeles County had the most affected workers (2,977) and the most notices (111). Santa Clara (2,273), San Francisco (2,066) and San Mateo (1,412) followed.
What was the largest layoff notice?
Covenant Aviation Security’s notice covering 1,279 screening workers at San Francisco International Airport, after the TSA moved the contract to VMD Corp. VMD is set to take over Dec. 1.
Why are these numbers lower than other layoff counts?
WARN notices cover only layoffs and closures that employers report to the state, usually at larger worksites. Counts of announced job cuts, such as Challenger’s, include company announcements that may not require a California filing, so they run much higher.
When is the next report?
We plan to publish the Q4 2026 report in January 2027, after the EDD posts December’s notices.

Sources
- California EDD: WARN layoff notices and reports
- California EDD: WARN Report, July 1, 2025 through June 30, 2026 (PDF)
- Employees First Labor Law: California Layoff Tracker
- Aviation Pros: SFO to transition security screening contract to VMD Corp.
- Home Health Care News: 24 Hour Home Care to lay off over 700 employees
- Challenger, Gray & Christmas: September 2026 job cuts report
- Littler: California amends its WARN Act again (SB 951)
Related guides
Workers only. Never employers.
At Employees First Labor Law, we represent California workers only, never employers. Our team has recovered more than $200 million for our clients, and we prepare every case as if it is going to trial. We have offices in Pasadena, Irvine, Long Beach, Pomona, Riverside, Bakersfield and Fresno, and we serve workers throughout California. Meet our team.







If you are one of the more than 16,500 California workers named in a WARN notice this quarter, we can review your notice, final paycheck and severance agreement at no cost. We help California workers pursue WARN Act back pay, unpaid wages and damages for discriminatory or retaliatory layoffs.
- ✅ Free, confidential consultation
- ✅ We represent workers only, never employers
- ✅ Se habla español: Empleados Primero
This report provides general information about California law and is not legal advice for any specific situation. Reading it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome.



