Employees First Labor Law
[…] Employees First Labor Law

Labor Code §4061: Permanent Disability Disputes Workers’ Comp

What Does Labor Code §4061 Say?

California Labor Code §4061:
“Together with the last payment of temporary disability indemnity, the employer shall provide the employee with a form prescribed by the administrative director and an advisory statement that permanent disability indemnity may be due. If the employee is not represented and there is a disagreement, the dispute shall be resolved pursuant to Section 4062.1. If the employee is represented and there is a dispute, the dispute shall be resolved pursuant to Section 4062.2.”

What It Means for Injured Workers